About this Privacy Policy

The Investor Group on Climate Change (“IGCC”) and Asian Investor Group on Climate Change (“AIGCC”) are member organisations catalysing investor action climate change. Our collective mission is to connect, collaborate and advocate for and on behalf of members to deliver significant and real progress on climate change, responsibly manage long term risks and drive sustainable return for investors and the beneficiaries that they represent.

This Privacy Policy applies to both IGCC & AIGCC (collectively referred to as “IGCC”).

IGCC is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

This policy explains how we collect, use, hold, manage and disclose your personal information in compliance with the requirements of the privacy laws in Australia[1] (“Privacy Laws”). The Policy also describes how you can access or correct information we hold about you, how you can ask further questions or make a complaint, and information about our websites and online activities.

If you are an individual based in the European Union (EU), notwithstanding any rights you may have under Australian law as described in this Policy, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) you have certain rights in relation to personal information that we hold about you – as set out in the section 7. below.

1.             Types of personal information we collect and hold

Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies you. The types of personal information IGCC may collect include:

  • your name, identity details, photos, contact details and transaction information;
  • statistical information regarding the use of our website, including website users’ IP addresses and the dates and times of visits;
  • information about your employment or employment history, including your place of work, position and authority to transact with us; and
  • information necessary to make electronic payments to IGCC including payment gateway and/or bank account details.

We collect personal information from our members, non-members (including participants in our events and other individuals who interact with the IGCC), third parties, service providers, suppliers, contractors, consultants, and sponsors. The nature of such personal information varies and it is collected in different ways.

1.             How we collect personal information

We primarily collect personal information from you through our member application processes; when you access our websites; or when you meet, write to or speak to our staff. However, we may also collect personal information from other sources including: invoices, responses to surveys, employment and other contracts and social media.

If you are an employee or contractor of IGCC we may also collect sensitive personal information about you, examples of the types of sensitive information that may be collected include: professional memberships details, employment records, criminal record and health information. The privacy laws impose greater obligations on us regarding sensitive personal information. We will only collect sensitive information if: you have expressly consented to us doing so; or the information is reasonably necessary for or directly related to our business activities; or we are required by law to do so.

Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you.  However, in some circumstances we will seek your authority to collect it from other parties.

To enable us to keep accurate and up-to-date records, please notify us, as soon as possible of any changes to your personal information.

2.             How we use & disclosure your personal information

We will hold and use your personal information so that we can provide our services, comply with relevant laws and communicate with you on an ongoing basis. We hold and use your personal information so that we can:

  • conduct and improve our operations;
  • verify your identity over the telephone;
  • supply services to our members and to tell you about services that we think may be of interest to you;
  • respond to enquiries from existing or prospective members seeking information about our services;
  • conduct research and surveys and analyse statistical information, and to produce reports based on this research;
  • host events and provide event invitations;
  • maintain statistics on membership details for use in our annual report;
  • obtain products and services from our suppliers;
  • comply with legislative and our policy requirements.

In some circumstances your personal information may be disclosed to IGCC related entities, service providers or partners affiliated with IGCC that perform specific responsibilities which we delegate to them, such as archival, auditing, accounting, member contact, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, delivery, data processing, data analysis, information broking, mailing, marketing, research, investigation, insurance, identity verification, maintenance, website and technology services membership-related activities, promoting the IGCC, coordinating information with international membership organisations, conducting educational activities, or conducting advisory work.

IGCC takes steps (including contractual arrangements) to ensure that these service providers and partners keep your personal information confidential, secure and use it only for the purposes for which they and IGCC are authorised.

On some occasions these related entities, services providers or partners affiliated by IGCC may be located outside Australia.  When we do this, we make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place and will comply with all applicable laws relating to the cross-border data disclosure.  We may transfer to, hold or access information personal information from various countries including those in the EU, United States of America, Japan, Hong Kong, Singapore and New Zealand.  The privacy laws of other countries may not provide the same level of protection as the privacy laws of Australia.  However, this does not change our commitments to safeguard your privacy and we will comply with all applicable laws relating to the cross-border data disclosure.

We will only disclose your personal information to other external parties where the law requires us to do so.

We may from time to time send marketing materials to current or prospective members.  We only do so in accordance with applicable laws or with your prior consent.  If you receive promotional information from us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, please contact us asking to be removed from our mailing lists, or use the unsubscribe facilities included in our marketing communications.

3.             Security of Personal Information

IGCC takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure. We have a number of systems and processes in place to keep the personal information that we collect safe and secure. These include: staff compliance training, contractual arrangements to protect your personal information, IT storage and technical restrictions on who can access the personal information; and processes to destroy or de-identify your personal information when we no longer require.

We regularly assess the risks of misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information and ensure that we have adequate measures, including policies, procedures and technology, to address those risks.

IGCC will notify you as soon as we become aware of any data breach of your personal information and must mandatorily notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner of any ‘eligible data breach’ that affects or could affect you.

4.             Our website privacy practices

No personal information is recorded or stored on our site(s).

IGCC may use website analytics to gain a better understanding of the needs and interests of users of our website. We also sometimes use cookie technology on our websites to provide information and services to web site visitors.  Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions.  Most web browsers are set to accept cookies.  Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our websites.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on the website.

Our websites may from time to time contain links to other websites including those administered by third parties.  These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the content of those sites nor are those sites subject to our Privacy Policy. 

Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we recommend that you examine the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of the relevant site.  IGCC is not responsible for any practices on linked websites that might breach your privacy.

5.             Accessing, updating and correcting your information

You can request access to the personal information that IGCC holds about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made, please contact IGCC.

In certain circumstances, we may not be able to provide you with access to your information. In these circumstances, we will write to you to explain and provide the reasons why.

To enable us to keep accurate and up-to-date records, please notify us, as soon as possible of any changes to your personal information.

6.             European Union Privacy Policy

Personal information under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) policy only means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Notwithstanding any rights you may have under Australian law or our Privacy Policy, under GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • Right to deletion:this means that you can make a request to have your personal information deleted. However, this is not an absolute right and may only apply in certain circumstances.
  • Right to restrict processing: this means that we can store your personal information but we are limited in the way we can process it e.g. sending promotional emails to you. Again, this is not an absolute right and may only apply in certain circumstances.
  • Right to data portability:this means that you can make a request for your personal information to be made available to you, or to another organisation on your behalf, in commonly used formats such as excel spreadsheets.
  • Right to object:you have the right to object to your personal information being processed. This includes direct marketing.
  • Rights related to automated decision making:this means that, for decisions that are made about you, using your personal information, you can make a request for those decisions to be made by a human rather than an automated, system or machine.

Please email secretariat@igcc.org.au  to exercise any of those rights.

If you reside in the EU or UK and have any questions or complaints regarding privacy or information handling and you have raised your concerns with IGCC and we have not resolved any issues to your satisfaction, you may be able to escalate your complaint to an external dispute resolution scheme or to a regulatory authority.

7.             Questions or Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we handle your personal information, or if you have any questions about this policy, please contact us by phone or write to

Secretariat@igcc.org.au
Privacy Officer, Investor Group on Climate Change
PO Box Q937
Queen Victoria Building NSW 1230

We will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response. If your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may be able to escalate your complaint you may make a complaint to the applicable regulator.  

If you are not satisfied with IGCC’s response or handling of your question or complaint, in Australia, you can contact the Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au. https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint.

8.             Changing this Policy

We may amend this Policy from time to time, including in response to legislative changes, and notify you of any amendments through our publications and by posting an updated version on our website

Any amendments to this Policy will be effective immediately once it is posted to our websites.

Your use of our websites, products or services following such amendments represents that you agree to be bound by the Policy, as amended.

Please let us know if you have any concerns about any changes to this Policy.

[1] The Privacy Act 1988 (Cmth), Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act, 2017 and the Australian Privacy Principles as amended from time to time.